view not supported

Your Privacy Matters

Data Privacy at Xovis AG

We want to offer the best user experience when you visit www.xovis.com. For technical reasons, this means that we collect personal data from you, the user.

Protecting your data is of the utmost importance to us. We are always in strict compliance with legal provisions when we collect and process data. We take all appropriate measures to protect your data by using the latest security technology. Data is handled in strict confidence and neither sold to third parties nor passed on to others and remains stored only for as long as the purpose requires.

Below is an overview of how your data is processed.

 

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information which helps identify a person, or details that can be traced back to an individual. For example, this might include your name, date of birth, email address or telephone number. Data about your personal preferences, hobbies, memberships or your IP address and which websites you have visited are also examples of personal data, however.

 

Scope

This privacy statement is valid for all Xovis AG websites. We cannot guarantee that external Internet sites to which these sites are linked comply with data protection provisions and refer you to the data protection policies of the individual sites (see below for further information about the services we use).

 

Legal basis

This privacy statement is based on both Switzerland’s Federal Law on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Who can I contact with any questions?

If you need more information about data protection or this privacy statement, please contact our data protection officer directly by sending an email to dataprivacy@xovis.com.

When you contact the data protection officer or Xovis, your information will be stored to process the query and in case further questions arise.

 

Can I request to have my data changed or deleted?

On written request, you have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your personal data stored by Xovis AG. You can also correct erroneous data and block and/or delete your personal data. This applies as long as there is no legal data retention obligation. Please contact dataprivacy@xovis.comdirectly about this.

 

How does Xovis AG collect personal data?

If you contact us by email, we only receive your email address and the information you share with us in the message.

When accessing our website, the following data is saved in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information sent about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations for the purpose of identifying trends. Based on this data, we can continually improve our products and services for you. We also use the following third-party services:

 

·         Google Analytics

www.xovis.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The use includes the operating standard “Universal Analytics”, which enables data, sessions and interactions from various devices to be matched to a pseudonym user ID and a user's activities for analytical purposes across devices.

Google Analytics uses what are referred to as cookies. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that make it possible to analyze your website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally sent to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymization is enabled on this website, your IP address is first shortened within member states of the European Union or in countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, however. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP addresses sent by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics are not combined with other data from Google. Google uses this information on behalf of this website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity and to provide further services relating to website and Internet usage to the website operator. We also have a legitimate interest in data processing for these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. Data that is sent by us and linked with cookies, user names (e.g. user IDs) or advertising IDs is automatically deleted after 14 months. Data is automatically deleted monthly after the retention period has expired. Further details on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=us.

You can prevent cookies being saved by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all functions of this website fully. You can also prevent cookie-generated data about your website usage (incl. your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future. To prevent collection by Universal Analytics across various devices, you must implement the opt-out on all systems you are using. Click here to set the opt-out cookies: disable Google Analytics. However, if you disable cookies, you will not be able to fully use some functions of this website.

 

·         Twitter

The website www.xovis.com uses certain functions included in Twitter's scope of services. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “retweet” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your personal Twitter account and shared with other users. This means that data such as IP addresses, browser type, domains accessed, sites visited, mobile phone provider, device and application ID and search terms will be sent to Twitter.

Please note that as the provider of this website, we receive no information about the content of the data transferred or how it is used by Twitter. Because of ongoing updates to Twitter's Privacy Policy, please refer to the latest version (http://twitter.com/privacy).

You can change your own Twitter privacy settings in the account settings at twitter.com at any time. Please contact privacy@twitter.com directly with any questions.

 

·         LinkedIn

The website www.xovis.com uses functions of the LinkedIn service. These functions are provided by LinkedIn Inc., in Mountain View, USA. By using LinkedIn and the “share” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your personal LinkedIn account and shared with other users. Data such as IP addresses, browser type, domains accessed, sites visited, mobile phone provider, device and application ID and search terms are thereby transferred to LinkedIn.

Please note that as the provider of this website, we receive no information about the content of the data transferred or how it is used by LinkedIn. Because of ongoing updates to LinkedIn's Privacy Policy, please refer to the latest version (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/topics/6701/6702/87092).

You can change your LinkedIn privacy settings at any time in the account settings at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/privacy.

 

·         Vimeo

The website www.xovis.com uses functions of the Vimeo video portal service. These functions are provided by Vimeo LLC., White Plains, New York, USA. By using Vimeo and the “share” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your personal Vimeo account and shared with other users. This means that data such as IP addresses, browser type, domains accessed, sites visited, mobile phone provider, device and application ID and search terms is sent to Vimeo. Please note that as the provider of this website, we receive no information about the content of the data transferred or how it is used by Vimeo. Because of ongoing updates to Vimeo's Privacy Policy, please refer to the latest version (https://help.vimeo.com/hc/en-us/articles/224817847- Privacy-settings-overview). You can change your Vimeo privacy settings at any time in the account settings at https://vimeo.com/settings/account/general.

 

·         Google +1

You can share information worldwide using the Google +1 button. The Google +1 button allows you and other users to receive personalized content from Google and its partners. Google saves both the information that you have given for a +1 item and also information about the page you have visited when you clicked +1. Your +1, together with your profile name and photo, can be displayed in Google services, such as search results, your Google profile or other places on websites or in Internet advertisements. Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need an internationally visible public Google profile, which must at a minimum contain the name chosen for the profile. This name is used for all Google services. In some cases, this name can also be used in place of another name that you have used when sharing content through your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

In addition to the purposes mentioned above, the information you have provided is used in accordance with Google's current Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). Google may share aggregated statistics about users’ +1 activities or forward these statistics to its users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or associated websites.

 

·         Xovis newsletter with MailChimp

Xovis uses the tool provided by MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA) to send its newsletters. The newsletter provides information about our company and its products and services. You must sign up if you want to receive the newsletter. To send our newsletter, we require that you provide us with a valid email address, your name for the salutation and information that enables us to confirm you are the rightful owner of the e-mail address or that its owner wants to receive the newsletter. We do not collect any other data. This data is used only for newsletter mailings via MailChimp.

When you sign up for the newsletter, we also save your IP address and the date on which you subscribed. This only serves as evidence if a third party misuses an email address and signs you up to receive a newsletter without your knowledge.

By signing up for the newsletter, you agree to the processing and use of your data collected by Xovis, in the manner described here and for the given purposes.

You can at any time revoke your consent to having your data and email address saved and used for the newsletter mailing. You can revoke your consent via a link included in the newsletter or by writing to dataprivacy(at)xovis.com.

©Copyright Xovis AG, May 2018

Contact us

XOVIS AG

Industriestrasse 1

CH-3052 Zollikofen

Phone: +41 32 342 04 70

E-Mail:  info[at]xovis.com

XOVIS USA Inc.

625 Massachusetts Ave

2nd Floor

Cambridge, MA 02139

United States of America

Phone: +1 (617) 648-7199